Fixed-dose combination
Gabapentin + Nortriptyline
Gabapentin + Nortriptyline is a fixed-dose combination: one film-coated tablet contains Gabapentin 400 mg + Nortriptyline 10 mg. In our verified sources it is sold in India as Gabapin Nt. We did not find it in the CDSCO prohibited-combination list we checked. This page covers composition and legal status only; see each ingredient's page for label information.
- Combination
- Gabapentin + Nortriptyline
- Brands in our sources
- Gabapin Nt
- Form
- film-coated tablet
- Prescription status
- Per ingredient: Gabapentin Schedule H; Nortriptyline not found
- Banned (CDSCO list)
- Not found in the list we checked
Compiled from official drug labels and Indian government sources. Always follow your doctor's or pharmacist's advice.
What does Gabapentin + Nortriptyline contain?
The compositions below are taken from each manufacturer's own product information or the Government of India QR-code brand list.
| Brand | Manufacturer | Form | Composition per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabapin Nt | Intas Pharmaceuticals | film-coated tablet | Gabapentin 400 mg + Nortriptyline 10 mg |
Each brand lists the ingredients and strengths per unit.
Source1
Brands of Gabapentin + Nortriptyline
Brands with a verified composition in our sources: Gabapin Nt.
Brands we could verify.
Source2
Is Gabapentin + Nortriptyline a prescription medicine in India?
Gabapentin: Schedule H in the Drugs Rules text we checked.
Nortriptyline: not found in Schedules H, H1, X or G of the text we checked (this does not mean it is sold without a prescription).
The CDSCO prohibited fixed-dose combination list we checked does not contain this exact combination.
Related listings: 2 Jan Aushadhi product rows.
Status is shown per ingredient, with the prohibited-combination check.
Frequently asked questions
Is Gabapentin + Nortriptyline banned in India?
We did not find this exact combination in the CDSCO prohibited-combination list we checked. Use the banned medicine checker for your pack.
Source4
Which brands contain Gabapentin + Nortriptyline?
Brands with a verified composition in our sources: Gabapin Nt.
Source3
Sources
- 1Manufacturer product information (https://www.intaspharma.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/Gabap) Open source · 2026-10-15
- 2G.S.R. 823(E), 17 Nov 2022: top 300 brands QR list (see brand pages) Open source · 2026-10-15
- 3Drugs Rules 1945, Schedules (2022 consolidation) (Schedule listings per ingredient) Open source · 2026-10-15
- 4CDSCO list of prohibited fixed-dose combinations (list checked, no match) Open source · 2026-10-15
Compiled by software from the sources above and checked by automated rules. Last checked: 2026-10-15 · How we use sources · Report a correction
This information is educational and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. It does not tell you what dose you personally should take. In an emergency call 112.